This Privacy Policy sets out our approach to handling personal information and details how we collect, use, disclose and keep secure your personal information. From time to time, we may review and update this Policy so please check this website periodically to stay informed of any updates.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Your privacy is important to us so if at any time you’d like to access, change or delete any personal information we have about you please contact us at hello@sweetmickie.com

What information does sweet mickie collect and when does it get collected?

Like other online retailers, Sweet Mickie collects the personal information you provide during the buying and selling transaction. This includes your name, address and email address. We will only collect personal information from you that we reasonably require for one or more of our business functions or activities, and will do so by lawful and fair means.

If you sign up to our newsletters and email database, you may receive emails about our products, store and other updates. We only ever do this with your permission. We respect your privacy and will never provide your information to any third person, business, or organization unless we are required to disclose this information by law.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

CONSENT

We only collect personal information from you that we reasonably require for one or more of our business functions or activities, including completing a purchase, verifying your credit card, placing an order, or arranging for delivery or return. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like sending email updates or other marketing purposes, we will ask you for your express consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

Can I withdraw my consent?

Yes, at any time. If you no longer wish to receive our updates, newsletters or other marketing material, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information. Just contact us by email or mail (see above).

SECURITY

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss or unauthorised access. Unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure. Accordingly, although we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online services and like other online retailers, you use these services at your own risk.

If a substantial data breach has or may have occurred (for example, your personal information was shared with unauthorised persons) we will notify you as soon as is practicable and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about that actual or possible breach.

COOKIES (the other ones)

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

– session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing pa ecure_session_id, unique token, sessional
– storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

AGE

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SHOPIFY HOSTED SITE

The Sweet Mickie store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. Payment: If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, and American Express. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.